175 Best Thanksgiving Day Trivia (+Free Printable) 2023

What are some good trivia questions for Thanksgiving?

Thanksgiving is all about connecting with friends and family…and of course, eating delicious food!

Learn about the history and traditions of this holiday with this interesting and fun Thanksgiving trivia.

featured image; Thanksgiving trivia printable

Use Thanksgiving trivia for:

  • Friendsgiving games
  • Thanksgiving Icebreakers
  • While cooking (or cleaning)
  • During or after your Thanksgiving meal

*Grab the printable cards below!

featured image; Thanksgiving trivia printable

Thanksgiving Trivia Facts for Kids

First, enjoy Thanksgiving trivia for kids and the entire family.

1. When is Thanksgiving celebrated in the United States?

The fourth Thursday of November.

2. What is the traditional main dish of a Thanksgiving meal?

Turkey

3. What is the name of the famous parade that takes place in New York City on Thanksgiving Day?

Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

4. What sweet treat is often served as dessert on Thanksgiving?

Pie

5. What American sport is well-known for being played on Thanksgiving day?

Football

6. What popular event happens on the day after Thanksgiving, signaling the start of the holiday shopping season?

Black Friday

7. Which ship brought the Pilgrims to America in 1620?

The Mayflower

8. What is the name of the rock the Pilgrims first stepped onto when they arrived in America?

Plymouth Rock

9. What is the name of the ocean the Pilgrims crossed to reach America?

Atlantic Ocean

10. In what year did the Pilgrims and Native Americans celebrate the first Thanksgiving?

1621

11. Which Native American tribe is often associated with the first Thanksgiving?

Wampanoag

12. Why did the Pilgrims hold this Thanksgiving feast?

To commemorate their successful harvest.

13. The pilgrims faced numerous challenges settling into a new land. Local Native Americans, and specifically what man taught them how to grow corn?

Squanto

easy fun Thanksgiving trivia questions for kids; facts about

14. During that first Thanksgiving feast, what meat did the Native Americans bring?

Deer

15. On Thanksgiving, families and friends come together to share a meal and focus on what?

Thankfulness or gratitude

16. Who were the Pilgrims?

People seeking religious freedom from the Church of England.

17. How many days long was the first Thanksgiving celebration?

3 days

18. How long was the Mayflower’s voyage from England to America?

66 days

19. What protein source was present at the first Thanksgiving, but is not typically equated with Thanksgiving now?

Seafood

20. Which president proclaimed Thanksgiving a national holiday in 1863?

Abraham Lincoln

21. In 1939, what president tried to move Thanksgiving to the third Thursday of November in hopes of stimulating economic growth ahead of Christmas?

Franklin D. Roosevelt

22. The first settlement was at New Plymouth and is today what modern town?

Plymouth, Massachusetts

23. What holiday comes after Thanksgiving?

Christmas

Related: Kids Trivia Questions and Teen Trivia

Thanksgiving Food Picture Quiz for Kids

24. What do we call this colorful, horn-shaped decorations often seen on Thanksgiving tables?

cornucopia

Cornucopia

Use the pictures below to name the food.

fun Thanksgiving food picture quiz; dessert trivia

25. Sweet Potatoes

26. Pumpkin Seeds

27. Butternut Squash

28. Cranberries

picture quiz; food trivia questions and answers

29. Trifle

30. Pecan Pie

31. Stuffing/Dressing

32. Gravy

33. Is the food pictured below a fruit or a vegetable?

pumpkin facts

Fruit

Related: Thanksgiving Charades for Kids & Adults

Thanksgiving Trivia: Food & Dessert

34. What type of pie is traditionally associated with Thanksgiving and is made from a gourd-like fruit?

Pumpkin pie

35. What is the term for the mixture of bread, vegetables, and seasonings that is often placed inside a turkey?

Stuffing

36. What type of fruit is turned into a sauce, jelly, or relish for Thanksgiving meals?

Cranberries

37. What dish is often served with marshmallows on top?

Sweet potato casserole

38. What casserole is served with fried onions on top?

Green bean casserole

39. Which type of squash is a popular ingredient in Thanksgiving recipes, known for its sweet and nutty flavor?

Butternut squash

40. What kind of dessert is made from layers of sponge cake, custard, and whipped cream, and sometimes includes pumpkin?

Trifle

41. What is the term for the mixture of spices, including cinnamon, nutmeg, and cloves, used in many Thanksgiving dishes?

Pumpkin spice

42. What type of nut is often turned into a sweet pie on Thanksgiving?

Pecan

43. What dairy product is often served on top of pumpkin pie?

Whipped cream

44. What is the name of the thin, fried pastry that is sometimes served as a Thanksgiving dessert, and is a symbol for Native Americans that stretches back generations?

Fry bread (Read more about fry bread.)

best Thanksgiving food and dessert trivia questions and answers

45. Which root vegetable is often mashed and served as a side dish during Thanksgiving?

Potatoes

46. Besides turkey, what other main course is often served at Thanksgiving?

Ham

47. Which dessert involves baked or poached fruit topped with a crumbly mixture of oats, butter, and sugar, often served during Thanksgiving?

A crisp or crumble

48. What is the most popular Thanksgiving pie?

Pumpkin pie

49. What starchy side dish is made from cornmeal and often served as a part of Thanksgiving feasts?

Cornbread

50. What Thanksgiving side dish is made from breadcrumbs?

Stuffing

51. Which type of alcoholic beverage is made from fermented apples and is often enjoyed during fall festivals?

Hard Cider

52. What warm drink is made from apples and spice and may be served on Thanksgiving?

Hot apple cider

53. What is the second most popular Thanksgiving pie?

Pecan

54. What percentage of turkey meat is white?

About 70% (source)

55. What is the most popular way to eat leftover turkey?

On a sandwich

56. What U.S. company sells the most turkeys for Thanksgiving?

Butterball

57. Around how many turkeys are typically consumed on Thanksgiving day?

A. 23 million

B. 46 million

C. 1 billion

D. 1.2 million

Answer: B- 46 million

58. What is the average weight of a Thanksgiving turkey?

A. 5 lbs

B. 10 lbs

C. 12 lbs

D. 15 lbs

Answer: D- 15 lbs

59. About how many calories does the average American consume on Thanksgiving day?

A. 4500

B. 6000

C. 5500

D. 2200

Answer: A-4500

60. How many pumpkin pies are consumed on Thanksgiving day?

A. 50 million

B. 20 million

C. 75 million

D. 15 billion

Answer: B- 50 million (source)

61. According to the National Turkey Federation, what percent of Americans eat turkey on Thanksgiving?

A. 88%

B. 95%

C. 78%

D. 65%

Answer: A-88%

62. Morton, Illinois calls itself the _____________ Capital of the World?

A. Pumpkin

B. Pie

C. Turkey

D. Thanksgiving

Answer: A- Pumpkin

63. Almost 90% of the world’s sweet potato crop is grown on what continent?

A. South America

B. Asia

C. North America

D. Africa

Answer: B- Asia

64.

Thanksgiving day trivia game; friendsgiving games

Answer: D- 200 (source)

Related:

Thanksgiving Trivia: Movies, TV, & Music

65. In the movie Planes, Trains and Automobiles, which two actors play the main characters struggling to get home for Thanksgiving?

Steve Martin and John Candy

66. What Thanksgiving film includes a dinner feast of buttered toast, pretzel sticks, popcorn, and jelly beans?

A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving

67. What 1995 romantic comedy stars Holly Hunter as a single mom who spends Thanksgiving with her dysfunctional family at her childhood home?

Home for the Holidays

68. In the film Addams Family Values, what play does Wednesday Addams participate in during summer camp?

The Thanksgiving play

69. What animated film features Reggie the turkey, who has always been afraid of Thanksgiving for its turkey-filled menu?

Free Birds

70. In what 1993 comedy does Pauly Shore pretend to be engaged to a small-town farm girl?

Son in Law

71. What critically acclaimed ’80s movie is reported to have a deleted scene with friends preparing Thanksgiving dinner together?

The Big Chill

72. What film won Sandra Bullock an Oscar for her performance and featured a family Thanksgiving scene in front of the TV?

The Blind Side

73. In the TV show Friends what does Joey get stuck in while wearing Chandler’s oversized clothes during a Thanksgiving episode?

A turkey

74. In the TV show Friends, what Thanksgiving dessert does Rachel try to make but mistakenly adds beef to the recipe?

A trifle

75. Who hosts Thanksgiving in Brooklyn Nine-Nine’s first Thanksgiving episode?

Amy

76. In what TV show is Thanksgiving Bob Belcher’s favorite holiday?

Bob’s Burgers

77. In the TV series Gilmore Girls, how many Thanksgiving meals do Lorelai and Rory have in one day?

Four

78. In the TV show The Office, what annual event involves a potluck lunch and Michael Scott’s misguided attempts at celebrating diversity?

Diversity Day

79. What 1993 film stars Adam Sandler as a bumbling young man who invites various strangers to his apartment for Thanksgiving dinner?

Funny People

funny Thanksgiving movie trivia; music; songs; tv

80. In New Girl, what creative way does Jess try to thaw a turkey for Thanksgiving?

She tries putting it in the dryer to thaw.

81. In the TV show How I Met Your Mother, during Lily and Marshall’s first Thanksgiving as a married couple, what does Barney have to deal with?

Slapsgiving

82. In Modern Family, what character typically takes on the role of the chef for the Pritchett-Dunphy family’s Thanksgiving dinner?

Cameron Tucker

83. What animal did C.J. need to pardon on an episode of The West Wing?

A turkey

84. In the TV show Parks and Recreation, which character hosts the annual event “Friendsgiving” for her friends and co-workers?

Leslie Knope

85. What TV series has an episode titled “A Deep-Fried Korean Thanksgiving”?

Gilmore Girls

86. In The Simpsons Thanksgiving episode “Bart vs. Thanksgiving”, what does Bart donate?

Plasma

87. What band with a name fit for Thanksgiving, sings the song “Ode to My Family”?

The Cranberries

88. Which song by Adam Sandler humorously lists various things that he is thankful for on Thanksgiving?

“The Thanksgiving Song”

89. Finish the lyric: “Over the river and through the woods, ______________________________.”

To Grandmother’s house we go.

90. Which artist recorded the song “Thanksgiving Prayer,” which offers a reflection on gratitude and unity?

Johnny Cash

91. What artist sings the song that features the line “Thanksgiving Day, oh, let it be a good one.”?

Ray Davies

92. Who recorded the 18-minute song “Alice’s Restaurant Massacree,” which tells a humorous story involving a Thanksgiving meal?

Arlo Guthrie

93. Which popular band has a song called “Macy’s Day Parade”?

Green Day

94. James Brown famously tells us to do what in a famous song?

Do The Mashed Potatoes

95. Which song, popularized by Bing Crosby, expresses the sentiment of gratitude and warmth during the holiday season?

“Count Your Blessings (Instead of Sheep)”

96. “Thank You” is a song by what English rock band?

Led Zeppelin

Related:

Thanksgiving Quiz Questions: Parades & NFL Football

marching band and football

97. What was the first department store to hold a Thanksgiving parade?

Gimbels

98. Where was the Gimbels Parade first held in 1920?

Philadelphia

99. What movie made the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day parade famous?

Miracle on 34th Street

100. When was the first Macy’s Thanksgiving Day parade?

1924

101. During the first Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, instead of oversized balloons, what accompanied the parade?

Live animals borrowed from the Central Park Zoo

102. What change happened to the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade in 1960?

It was broadcast in color.

103. What city is famous for hosting the most well-known Thanksgiving parade in the United States?

New York City

104. What popular Christmas song is traditionally performed at the end of the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, officially marking the start of the holiday season?

“Santa Clause Is Coming To Town”

105. What high school groups are known for participating in many Thanksgiving Day parades?

Marching bands

106. Which famous character balloon has appeared in the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade more times than any other?

Snoopy

107. The annual America’s Thanksgiving Parade takes place in which city?

Detroit, Michigan

108. What shortage occasionally impacts balloon appearances?

A scarcity of helium gas

109. Besides the United States, which other country has adopted the tradition of holding a Thanksgiving parade in recent years?

Canada

110. Where does the Macy’s Day Parade route grand finale take place?

Herald Square

111. What character balloon was the first to debut in 1927?

Felix the Cat

Thanksgiving parade and NFL football trivia

112. Marking a partnership between Macy’s and Disney, what balloon character was added in 1933?

Mickey Mouse

113. What iconic New York City group is a recurring fixture in the Macy’s Day Parade since 1957?

The Radio City Rockettes

114. What float marks the beginning of the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade?

The Tom Turkey float

115. What float marks the ending of the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, but signifies the start of the holiday season?

Santa’s Sleigh

116. What network hosts and televises the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade each year?

NBC

117. If you want to see the famous Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade balloons the day before the parade, where would you go?

Outside the American Museum of Natural History

118. The Dallas Cowboys have been known for hosting a Thanksgiving Day game since their inception in 1966. Which team did they play against in their first Thanksgiving game?

Cleveland Browns

119. How many NFL games are played on Thanksgiving?

Three

120. Which NFL team has played the most games on Thanksgiving Day?

The Detroit Lions

121. In what year did the tradition of playing football games on Thanksgiving Day begin?

1920

122. Which network has broadcast the Thanksgiving Day game hosted by the Detroit Lions annually since 1956?

CBS

123. What is the name of the trophy given to the most valuable player for NFL Thanksgiving games?

Galloping Gobbler

124. Which famous quarterback has the most career touchdown passes on Thanksgiving Day?

Tony Romo

125. Who was the first player in NFL history to score three touchdowns in a single Thanksgiving Day game?

Peyton Manning

126. What is the significance of the “Turkey Leg Award” given out during Thanksgiving Day games?

The “Turkey Leg Award” is given to a player from each winning team of the Thanksgiving Day games as a humorous recognition of their contribution to the victory. They are often shown on camera eating a turkey leg on the sidelines.

127. In 2012, the NFL introduced a third Thanksgiving Day game. Which team hosted that additional game?

The New York Jets

Also, check out NFL Football Trivia Questions.

Funny Thanksgiving Trivia Facts

Funny Thanksgiving trivia and multiple choice questions will make for a fun game.

Happy Thanksgiving note

128. Why is the day after Thanksgiving known as “Black Friday”?

It is the day retail businesses would make their profits for the year and be operating in the “black” and not the “red”.

129. In 1953, Swanson misjudged the number of frozen turkeys it would see at Thanksgiving. What plan did they come up with to use this meat?

TV dinners

130. What is the U.S. President presented with on Thanksgiving?

A live turkey that is pardoned.

131. What American company invented the traditional Thanksgiving green bean casserole?

Campbell Soup Company

132. How many questions are answered by the Butterball Turkey Hotline every holiday season?

A. 1,000

B. 10,000

C. 1,000,000

D. 100,000

Answer: D- 100,000

133. What did people once believe that pumpkins could cure?

A. Measles

B. Smallpox

C. Freckles

D. Gout

Answer: C- Freckles

134. What President refused to declare Thanksgiving a holiday?

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. George Washington

C. Thomas Jefferson

D. James Madison

Answer: C- Thomas Jefferson- He believed firmly in the separation of church (puritan religious traditions) and state.

135. What can cranberries do when they’re fresh?

A. Roll

B. Bounce

C. Break open

D. Turn brown

Answer: B- Bounce

136. What sound do female turkeys make?

A. Gobble

B. Whistle

C. Cackel

D. They don’t make a sound.

Answer: C- Cackel

137.

Thanksgiving trivia multiple choice; history; game; funny

Answer: C- Forks

138. What is the Guinness World Record for the weight of the largest pumpkin pie ever made?

A. 1000 lbs

B. 2450 lbs

C. 3,699 lbs

D. 4800 lbs

Answer: C- over 3,699 lbs

139. How many places in the US have the name turkey?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: D-4

140. The world’s largest gathering of people dressed as what involved 661 participants and took place in Dallas, Texas.

A. Turkeys

B. Pumpkins

C. Pilgrims

D. Owls

Answer: A – Turkeys (source)

141. How many pilgrim women survived to celebrate the first Thanksgiving?

A. 50

B. 25

C. 18

D. 4

Answer: D- 4

142. How fast did the Mayflower travel across the Atlantic?

A. 50 mph

B. 20 mph

C. 10 mph

D. 2 mph

Answer: D- 2 mph

Related: Would You Rather Questions and Fun Who is Most Likely Game

Turkey Trivia Questions

turkey on grass

143. What is a male turkey called?

A tom or a gobbler

144. What is a female turkey called?

A hen

145. What is a baby turkey called?

A poult

146. Where do wild turkeys like to sleep?

In trees

147. How fast can a turkey fly?

55 miles per hour

148. What is the fleshy protuberance on the forehead of a turkey?

Snood

149. What color are turkey eggs?

Tan

150. True or False: Turkey eggs are 1/2 the size of chicken eggs.

False: They are about twice as large as chicken eggs.

151. What founding father thought the turkey should be the national bird of the United States?

Benjamin Franklin

152. What is a group of domesticated turkeys called?

A gaggle

153. What is a group of wild turkeys called?

A flock

154. What continent are turkeys native to?

North America

turkey trivia; Thanksgiving traditions around the world

155. What distinctive feature is present on a male turkey, but not on a female turkey?

A fan-like tail known as a fan.

156. What is the fleshy, wrinkled skin that hangs from the turkey’s neck called?

The wattle

157. What is the term for the sound a male turkey makes?

Gobble

158. What part of the turkey is often used to make a wish in various cultures?

The wishbone

159. What type of turkey feathers are used in traditional Native American ceremonies?

Tail feathers

160. What is the term for the red, bumpy growth on a turkey’s head and neck?

Caruncle

161. What is the process of covering a turkey with a layer of fat or bacon during roasting to prevent drying?

Barding

162. What do you call the meaty piece attached to the breast of a turkey?

Turkey tenderloin

163. What is the purpose of a pop-up timer often found in turkey packaging?

It indicates when the turkey has reached a safe internal temperature for eating.

164. What is the term for the edible internal organs of a turkey, often used in stuffing?

Giblets

165. The skin on the head of a turkey can change color when they are what?

Excited

Related:

Thanksgiving Traditions Around the World

Finally, test your knowledge with these hard Thanksgiving trivia questions about celebrations in other countries.

family gathered around the table

166. Erntedankfest is a holiday in what country that closely resembles Thanksgiving?

Germany

167. When is Thanksgiving celebrated in Canada?

The second Monday in October

168. The United Kingdom hosts what festival where churches and schools give thanks for the harvest?

The Harvest Festival

169. In which country is Thanksgiving observed on October 25th? It coincides with the anniversary of the 1983 US-led military intervention that helped restore democracy in the country.

Grenada

170. Which country celebrates a holiday called “Dia de Ação de Graças,” similar to American Thanksgiving, although it’s not widely celebrated?

Brazil

171. Which country’s holiday “Chuseok” is a major harvest festival celebrated with family gatherings and rituals?

South Korea

172. What country, founded by freed American slaves, celebrates a Thanksgiving holiday on the first Thursday of November?

Liberia

173. What Australian territory celebrates Thanksgiving on the last Wednesday of November and it is believed to have been introduced by Americans in the 19th century?

Norfolk Island

174. While not an official holiday, some people in what country celebrate a version of Thanksgiving called “Labor Thanksgiving Day” on November 23rd?

Japan

175. What American holiday is celebrated on the fourth Friday of September?

Native American Day

Related Gratitude Posts:

Thanksgiving Trivia Questions and Answers pdf

Grab the free Thanksgiving Trivia printable to play at your gathering!

Thanksgiving trivia questions and answers pdf; printable

More Thanksgiving Questions and Activities

Thanksgiving is a wonderful opportunity to take time to connect and talk with loved ones. Use these awesome questions and Thanksgiving activity ideas to enhance your day.

What’s Next?

Christmas!

Next, get ready for the holiday season with Christmas trivia and Christmas song trivia!

Print out the printable cards to have them ready for your holiday celebration.

Thanksgiving Trivia Quiz: Questions and Answers Pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *