|

250 Best Trivia Questions for Teens (With Answers) In 2023

featured image; easy, fun, hard trivia questions for teens

Teenagers are interesting people, right?

They are growing, changing, and no two days are the same.

When engaging with your teenager is a challenge, use 250 best trivia questions for teens. These interesting trivia questions and answers will have your teenagers laughing, talking, and having fun with you.

title pin: best trivia questions for teens

What are some interesting quiz questions for teens?

Trivia is fun and good for us! In fact:

  • Trivia helps your teenager learn about interesting topics so they can have better conversations with others.
  • It can enhance problem-solving skills, creativity, and provide socializing opportunities.
  • It encourages healthy competition.
  • Trivia releases dopamine which makes us happy. (especially if we answer correctly! source)

Plus, it’s a great way to bond with your teen.

Use the Table of Contents to skip around to the different trivia questions for teens based on interest.

Pop Culture Trivia Questions For Teens

pop culture letters for trivia questions for teens

1. What was Netflix’s most streamed show in 2022?

Stranger Things 4

2. What was Netflix’s most streamed movie in 2022?

The Gray Man

3. What is the most streamed artist on Spotify?

The Weekend (as of December, 2022)

4. In what year was YouTube created?

2005

5. What year did Apple Computer introduce the first iPod?

2001

6. What is Lady Gaga’s real first name?

Stefani

7. Who is Marvel’s first superhero in the comic books?

The Human Torch

8. Who founded Amazon?

Jeff Bezos

9. How many Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles are there? Can you name them?

Four: Leonardo, Raphael, Donatello, Michelangelo

10. Who is the most followed person on TikTok?

Khaby Lame (Jan 2023)

11. How many times did Ross get divorced on Friends?

Three

12. Who did Forbes name the youngest “self-made billionaire ever” in 2019?

Kylie Jenner

13. Who sings the song “Say So” that’s behind the popular TikTok dance?

Doja Cat

14. What superhero is referenced in every episode of Seinfeld?

Superman

15. What is the name of the alternate dimension in Netflix’s Stranger Things?

The Upside Down

16. What fictional town does Spongebob Squarepants live in?

Bikini Bottom

17. Who is the most followed person on Instagram?

Cristiano Ronaldo (Jan 2023)

18. What is the most watched YouTube video of all time?

“Baby Shark Dance” (Jan 2023)

19. Who is the highest paid actor in 2022 according to Forbes?

Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson

20. Which Marvel Chris has a super famous father-in-law?

Chris Pratt

Movie Trivia Questions (For Teenagers)

movie popcorn

21. What was the highest-grossing movie of all time?

Avatar (Avengers: Endgame is a close second)

22. What was the first major motion picture to be shot on the open ocean?

Jaws

23. Which 1977 film was the first to make over $500 million worldwide during its initial release?

Star Wars

24, In what year was the first “Godfather” film released?

1972

25. What is the name of the mountain in “Lord of the Rings” which the One Ring must be thrown into?

Mount Doom

26. Who said “I feel the need-the need for speed.” and in which movie?

Maverick and Goose in Top Gun

27. What was the first feature-length animated movie ever released?

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)

28. What was the first Pixar movie?

Toy Story

29. What is the only Disney animated feature film that has a title character who doesn’t speak?

Dumbo

movie trivia questions for teenagers

30. The soundtrack of which Disney animated feature includes seven Elvis Presley songs?

Lilo & Stitch

31. Who won the most Academy Awards?

Katharine Hepburn with four Oscars

32 In Star Wars, who is the Jedi master that trained Luke Skywalker?

Obi Wan Kenobi

33. Who made her acting debut in the movie Valentine’s Day?

Taylor Swift

34. Who is the highest-grossing movie star of all time?

Harrison Ford

35. Name every Marvel “Chris.”

Chris Evans, Chris Hemsworth, Chris Pratt

36. What is Batman’s secret identity?

Bruce Wayne

37. What was the first movie by Pixar to receive a rating higher than G in the United States?

The Incredibles

38. In the 1939 movie, The Wizard of Oz, what was used to simulate snow during the poppy scene?

Asbestos

39, What is the first rule of Fight Club?

You do not talk about Fight Club.

40. In Back to the Future, where does Doc Brown get the plutonium to power his time machine?

Libyan Terrorists

41. While filming Guardians of the Galaxy, what did director James Gunn give out as rewards to his actors and crew?

Play-doh

42. What guards the Ark of the Covenant in Raiders of the Lost Ark?

Snakes

43. The Lord of the Rings movies are based on a novel by what author?

J.R.R. Tolkien

44. What kingdom does the Black Panther rule?

Wakanda

45. What popular movies were based on the best-selling books by J.K. Rowling?

Harry Potter movies

Teen Music Trivia Questions and Answers

Next, these young adults trivia questions center around one of their favorite topics.

teen listening to music

46. Which of Katy Perry’s albums has been her most successful?

Teenage Dreams

47. What band released the song “Smells Like Teen Spirit”?

Nirvana (1991)

48. Which musician is the most nominated woman at the Grammy awards?

Beyonce

49. Which musician was known as the “King of Pop”?

Michael Jackson

50. Which female artist was born with the name Destiny Hope?

Miley Cyrus

51. Which male artist has set 25 Guinness World Records?

Justin Bieber

52. Which Queen song was the biggest hit in America?

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

53. Which pop singer is known as “The Material Girl”?

Madonna

54. Name the Greek God of music.

Apollo

55. Which pop singer’s real name is Robyn Fenty?

Rihanna

56. What artist made history as the youngest winner of the Grammys’ four main categories in 2020?

Billie Eilish

57. Who sings “Shape of You” and Perfect”?

Ed Sheeran

58. Whose real name is Colson Baker?

Machine Gun Kelly

59. Which musician has won the award for Top Female Artist four times?

Taylor Swift

music trivia questions and answers for teenagers and teens

60. Which member of the band One Direction left to become a solo artist?

Zayn Malik

61. What are the names of the 3 Jonas Brothers?

Nick, Joe, Kevin

62. Who released a duet of ‘Cold Heart” with Elton John in 2021?

Dua Lipa

63. Who sang this song lyric? “Tastes like strawberries, On a summer evening’, And it sounds just like a song”.

Harry Styles- “Watermelon Sugar”

64. Who sang this song lyric? “There’s a fire starting in my heart, Reaching a fever pitch and it’s bringing me out the dark”.

Adele- “Rolling in the Deep”

65. Who sang this song lyric? “I didn’t ask for a free ride, I only asked you to show me a real good time”.

Lady Gaga, Ariana Grande- “Rain On Me”

Teenager Food Trivia Questions and Answers

teenagers eating pizza; food and drink quiz questions and answers

66. What is the world record for the most number of hotdogs eaten in one sitting?

76 (2021)

67. What is sushi traditionally wrapped in?

Edible seaweed

68. Which has more sugar: a lemon or a strawberry?

A lemon

69. Which additives consist of the skin and bones of animals?

Gelatin

70. The first Burger King Restaurant opened in 1954. How much did a hamburger cost?

18 cents!

71. When was Diet Coke invented?

1982

72. What candy bar was named after its inventor’s family horse?

Snickers

73. What candy bar claims to be named after one of U.S. President Grover Cleveland’s children?

Baby Ruth

74. Which fast food restaurant was founded first?

White Castle (1921 in Wichita, Kansas)

75. Where was the first Pizza Hut built?

Wichita, Kansas

76. Two brothers started this famous fast-food restaurant with fifteen cent hamburgers, shakes and fries.

McDonald’s

77. What is McDonald’s best-selling menu item?

French Fries

78. What novel inspired the Starbucks name?

Moby Dick (Starbuck was the first mate on the whaling ship)

79. What is the oldest soft drink in America?

Dr. Pepper (1885)

80. What was Pepsi-Cola originally called?

Brad’s Drink (Cale Bradham named the drink after himself when he first created and served the soft drink)

81. Where are three places your taste buds are located?

The tongue, cheek, and esophagus

82. What do you call a person who does not eat meat but eats fish?

Pescatarian

83. Which country invented ice cream?

China

84. What was the first food to be eaten on the moon?

Bacon

85. Which German city are hamburgers named after?

Hamburg, Germany- It was created there.

86. What is the most popular food in the world?

Pizza

87. What was ketchup used for in the 1830s?

Medicine

88. What do people in the United Kingdom call crackers?

Biscuits

89. What is the most common insect eaten worldwide?

Grasshoppers

90. What country consumes the most chocolate per person each year?

Switzerland

fun food quiz teens trivia questions and answers

91. What is the most popular beverage on the planet?

Water

92. On which day in America is food consumption the highest aside from Thanksgiving?

Super Bowl Sunday

93. The general fear of food is known as what?

Cibophobia

94. Which fruit resembles 60% of human DNA?

Bananas

95. What is the world’s largest ice cream company?

Baskin-Robbins

96. Where did french fries originate?

Belgium

97. Which food contains the most calories per gram?

Avocado

98. What is the most commonly used pizza topping?

Pepperoni

99. Which fast-food chain has the largest number of outlets worldwide?

Subway

Sports Quiz Questions For Teens

two girls playing basketball; sports quiz

100. What is the diameter of a basketball hoop?

18 inches

101. What is the only sport to have been played on the moon?

Golf

102. Which country has played in every World Cup?

Brazil

103. How many players are there on an ice hockey team?

Not more than six on each side while play is in progress.

104. What were the first hockey pucks used in early outdoor hockey games made of?

Frozen cow dung

105. What was the first sport televised in the U.S.?

Baseball (May 17, 1939)

106. What sport is the most common cause of eye injuries in the U.S.?

Baseball (more than 40,000 each year)

107. What pitcher holds the record for most complete games in an MLB career?

Cy Young

108. Who was the first woman to run the marathon in less than 2 1/2 hours?

Grete Waitz (1979)

109. What NFL player returned a fumble 66 yards-to the wrong end zone?

Jim Marshall

110. What woman has held the world-record in the 100-meter sprint since 1988?

Florence Griffith-Joyner (“Flo-Jo”)

111. Who was the only person in NBA history to be named Most Valuable Player, Coach of the Year, and Executive of the Year?

Larry Bird

112. Who is the most decorated Olympian of all time?

Michael Phelps

113. Which tennis player won 470 consecutive matches?

Esther Vergeer

114. What boxer famously said that he should be a postage stamp because that was the only way he’d ever get licked?

Muhammad Ali

115. In NASCAR, what does the term “groove” mean?

Best route around the racetrack

116. What pitcher threw the only no-hit game in World Series history?

Don Larsen (Oct 8, 1956)

117. Why did Michael Jordan once wear No. 12 instead of his traditional No. 23 in an NBA game against the Orlando Magic?

His jersey was stolen.

118. What sport uses a broom?

Curling

119. Whose ear did Mike Tyson bite off during a 1997 boxing match?

Evander Holyfield

120. What was Joe DiMaggio’s nickname?

The Yankee Clipper

121. How many touchdowns did Deion Sanders score during his NFL career?

22

122. What was the first country to recognize eSports as a real sport?

China (2003)

123. According to Guinness World Records, what is the largest wave ever surfed?

80 ft (24 M)

124. Who scored the very first goal in NHL history?

Dave Ritchie

125. The “Final Five” refers to what women’s U.S. Olympic team sport?

Gymnastics

Interesting Teen Science Trivia Questions

These trivia questions for teens will stretch your kids and test their knowledge of the world around them.

two teens studying science; trivia questions

126. How long does the cicada live underground?

17 years

127. What is the color of a giraffe’s tongue?

Black

128. How many noses does a slug have?

Four

129. How many bones does the human body have?

206

130. When was the idea of the atom first introduced?

450 B.C.

131. In what type of matter are atoms more tightly packed?

Solids

132. What planet has the most moons?

Saturn

133. Hurricanes only form over what type of water?

Warm ocean water

134. What instrument is used to measure wind speed?

Anemometer

135. Where are the three smallest bones in the human body?

In the middle ear

136. What is the most abundant element in the Universe?

Hydrogen

137. What percentage of the body is water?

60%

138. How many minutes does it take for light to travel from the Sun’s surface to the Earth?

8 minutes

139. What is the largest living structure on Earth?

Great Barrier Reef

140. How many miles of blood vessels are there in the human body?

100,000 miles on average

141. What is the smallest biological unit of a living organism?

Cell

142. What is the hottest planet in our solar system?

Venus

143. What is the hardest substance in the human body?

Tooth enamel

144. If you have this color of hair, you have more hair follicles. What color is it?

Blonde (146,000 follicles)

145. What color is liquid oxygen?

Blue

146. What is a mushroom an example of?

Fungus

147. How many chambers does the human heart have?

4

148. What temperature is absolute zero?

-273.15 degrees Celcius

149. Who was the first scientist to observe live cells?

Anton Von Leeuwenhoek

150. Who is “the Science Guy”?

Bill Nye

151. What science combines computer science, statistics, engineering, and biology?

Bioinformatics

152. What is the study of water called?

Hydrology

153. What does the “c” in E=mc squared stand for?

Speed of light

Fun History Trivia Questions For Teens

two teens looking at books

154. What did the ancient Romans use to dye their hair?

Bird poop

155. What did ancient Egyptians used as pillows?

Stone headrests

156. What Mesomerican civilization was known for its hieroglyphic script?

Maya Civilization

157. Who painted the Mona Lisa?

Leonardo da Vinci

158. What was the first American state?

Delaware

159. Who was the first president of the United States to live in the White House?

President John Adams

160. What founding father was credited for inventing bifocals?

Benjamin Franklin

161. How many original British colonies existed in America?

13

162. Although the actual source is unknown, what is rumored to have started the great Chicago fire in the 1800s?

A cow knocking over a lantern in the barn.

163. Who was the first president to declare war?

James Madison

164. When was the first U.S. dollar printed?

1862

165. What year was the Declaration of Independence signed?

1776

hard history trivia questions for teens and middle schoolers

166. What speech is Abraham Lincoln known for?

The Gettysburg Address

167. Who was the first U.S. President to be impeached?

Andrew Johnson

168. Who earned fame for discovering the the North Pole?

Robert Peary

169. What year did the Titantic sink?

1912

170. What year were American women granted the right to vote?

1920 (When the 19th Amendment was passed)

171. What year did the United States enter World War II

1941

172. What four presidents have been assassinated while in office?

Abraham Lincoln, James Garfield, William McKinley, and John F. Kennedy

173. What was the last state to be admitted into the union?

Hawaii

174. What were the 1920s called in the United States?

The Roaring Twenties

175. What Soviet satellite was the first to be launched into space in 1957?

Sputnik

176. Who was the first woman appointed to the U.S. Supreme Court?

Sandra Day O-Connor on August 19, 1981

177. What year was the first Internet domain registered?

1985

178. What did ancient Romans use as mouthwash?

Human urine (first-century Roman physicians said it whitened teeth and made them stronger.)

Hard Trivia Questions and Answers

Next, these hard teens trivia questions will make your teenager think!

teenager with question marks; teens and young adults

179. Name the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World.

  1. The Great Pyramid of Giza
  2. The Hanging Gardens of Babylon
  3. The Temple of Artemis
  4. The Statue of Zeus at Olympia
  5. The Mausoleum at Halicarnassus
  6. The Colossus of Rhodes
  7. The Lighthouse of Alexandria

180. What is the world tallest mountain? How tall is it?

Mount Everest, 29,032 feet

181. What is the largest and deepest ocean on Earth?

The Pacific Ocean (The Pacific Ocean’s Mariana Trench plunges to a depth of 35,814 feet.)

182. What is the world’s largest desert?

The Sahara Desert (3.6 million square miles)

183. What is the world’s largest city and how many people live in it?

Tokyo, Japan has a population of over 38 million people.

184. How many countries are in the world?

195

185. What flower plant does vanilla flavor come from?

An orchid

186. Which company own Lamborghini, Ducati, Porsche, Audi, and Bugatti?

Volkswagen

187. What country was checkers invented in?

Egypt

188. What is superman’s real name?

Kal-El

189. Which bird has the largest wingspan?

Albatross

190. Name three of Benjamin Franklin’s most famous inventions

Lightning rod, bifocals, swim fins, Franklin stove, urinary catheter, armonica, street lamps, odometer

191. How many keys are on a standard piano?

88

191. Name two of the five International Ballroom dances.

Waltz, Foxtrot, Quickstep, Tango, Viennese waltz

193. From what to families do Romeo and Juliet come from?

Montague and Capulet

194. Name the 5 Great Lakes.

Lake Superior, Lake Michigan, Lake Huron, Lake Erie and Lake Ontario

195. Name all 50 states in the United States.

hard trivia questions for teens 12 year olds, 13 year olds

Interesting Quiz Questions For Young Adults

Your teens won’t see these general knowledge trivia questions coming!

teens sitting on couch laughing on computer

196. How many toes does a cat have?

18

197. What is the little dot above a lowercase “i” or “j” called?

Tittle

198. What is the only king in a deck of cards without a moustache?

King of Hearts

199. How long is a “jiffy”?

One trillionth of a second

200. How many months have 28 days?

All of them!

201. What new product did Apple Computer launch with a $1.5 million commercial during the 1984 Super Bowl?

Macintosh

202. What is considered to be the first “pony car”?

Ford Mustang (the first one cost $2,368)

203. What color were all Ferraris originally? (Fun trivia questions for teens)

Red

204. What national holiday is celebrated in all countries?

New Year’s

205. In theory, how long would it take you to fly around the world?

Approximately 24 hours

206. According to Japanese legend, a sick person will recover if they fold 1,000 of what type of origami?

Crane

hard trivia questions for teenagers

207. Which of the following inventions was the first to be patented?

A) Dishwasher

B) Cash register

C) Rubber band

D) Chewing gum

Answer: C- The rubber band on March 17, 1845

208. What was the first city to reach a population of one million?

A) Rome

B) Beijing

C) London

D) New York

Answer: A- Rome in 5 B.C. reached a population of one million

209. What famous general was once attacked by rabbits?

A) Genghis Khan

B) Julius Caesar

C) Napoleon

D) Alexander the Great

Answer: C- Napoleon in 1807

210. The world’s first postage stamp was introduced in what year?

A) 1692

B) 1912

C) 1761

D) 1840

Answer: D- 1840 in Great Britain

211. What mathematician spent his life calculating the value of pi to 707 decimal places?

A) William Shanks

B) D.F. Ferguson

C) John Machin

D) Gottfried Leibniz

Answer: A-William Shanks calculated the value of pi to 707 decimal places. 60 years after his death, D.F. Ferguson used a calculator to show that he had got the last 180 of these decimal places wrong.

212. Who was the first Lady of the United States to wear pants in public?

A) Betty Ford

B) Pat Nixon

C) Florence Harding

D) Eleanor Roosevelt

Answer: D- Eleanor Roosevelt

213. What is the largest number of children born to one woman

A) 30

B) 24

C) 46

D) 69

Answer: D- 69 (From 1725-1765 A Russian peasant woman gave birth to 17 sets of twins, 7 sets of triplets, and 4 sets of quadruplets)

214. What year was the word “computer” first used?

A) 1897

B) 1613

C) 1976

D) 1942

Answer: B- 1613

215. What was the first car to break the sound barrier?

A) Hennessey Venom GT

B) Koenigsegg Agera R

C) Bugatti Veryron

D) Thrust SSC

Answer: D-Thrust SSC

216. What is a hummingbird’s heart rate?

A) 240 beats per minute

B) 100 beats per minute

C) 1,260 beats per minute

D) 500 beats per minute

Answer: C- 1,260 beats per minute (they can flap their wings 80 times per second)

217. Which of the following has the least amount of chromosomes?

A) Water Buffalo

B) Humans

C) Silkworm

D) Potato

Answer: B- Humans (Each cell normally contains 23 pairs of chromosomes for a total of 46. Water buffalo and potatoes have 48 and silkworms have 54.)

science trivia questions for teens

218. Which of the following is the hottest?

A) Earth’s Core

B) Magma

C) Lightning

D) Surface of the sun

Answer: C-Lightning

219. What is the scientific term for brain freeze?

A) Horripilation

B) Frigidus Cerebri

C) Cerebrum Frigore

D) Sphenopalatine Ganglioneuralgia

Answer: D

220. How far does the average person walk in a lifetime?

A) 5 times around the Earth

B) 2 times around the Earth

C) 10 times around the Earth

D) 20 time around the Earth

Answer: A- 5 times around the Earth

221. What was the most points scored by one team in a football game?

A) 72

B) 117

C) 85

D) 149

Answer: A- 72 points

222. How many dimples does the average golf ball have?

A) 996

B) 336

C) 101

D) 250

Answer: B- 336

223. When was the iPad first released?

2010

224. What tree is the largest and tallest in the world?

The California Redwood

225. What is the most spoken language in the world?

Mandarin

Fashion Quiz Questions for Teens

Finally, these teens trivia questions for middle school and high school are fun and different!

fashion items

226. Which First Lady influenced women’s fashion in the 1960’s?

Jacqueline Kennedy

227. Threadless are a company selling unique what?

T-shirts

228. Where would espadrilles be worn?

On your feet

229. What is the biggest fashion retail chain in USA?

TJX

230. Vera Wang is best known for which type of dress?

Wedding dress

231. Who invented jeans?

Levi Strauss

232. Which fashion term means “high fashion”?

Haute couture

233. What kind of bathing suit made its debut in 1946?

The bikini

234. Which designer is best known for high-heeled shoes with red-lacquered soles?

Christian Louboutin

235. Anna Wintour holds which position at Vogue?

Editor-in-Chief

fashion quiz trivia questions for teens

236. What are the world’s most popular brand of ladies boots?

Uggs

237. The brand Ray-Ban make what sort of fashion item?

sunglasses

238. In which country was the first fashion magazine published?

France

239. What lends its name to music and fashion style in the 1990s?

Grunge

240. Which 1990s fashion movement featured all-black outfits, hair and coats?

Goth

241. Which company logo is called the swoosh?

Nike

242. What is a now popular again item used to tie back hair?

The scrunchie

243. What 1970s fashion jewelry changed colors according to skin temperature?

Mood Rings

244. What are Doc Martens?

Boots

245. What city is considered the fashion capital of the USA?

New York City

246. Often used in jewelry, how is the ‘calcareous skeleton of certain sea animals’ better known?

Coral

247. What item of clothing originally worn by professional dancers became an essential fashion item in the 1980s?

Leg warmers

248. A tote is what kind of accessory?

Bag

249. Birkenstocks are a brand of what?

Sandals

250. Flare, high-rise, and stonewashed are all terms that can describe what clothing item?

Jeans

To Consider with Trivia Questions for Teens

Trivia is a fun challenge for everyone! I hope your teenagers enjoyed the variety in this list of trivia questions for teens AND I hope it got them talking and thinking.

Would you like more trivia? Let us know in the comments.

<<Check out more fun Kid Trivia here>>

Other HHI Posts for Kids You Will Enjoy

Sources

signupgenius.com

usefultrivia.com

polygon.com

wonderopolis.org

quiztriviagames.com

trivianerd.com

forbes.com

Interesting Quiz Questions For Young Adults & Teenagers (2023)

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *